Board of Directors

The CAWG Board of Directors consists of nine members, which includes the four officers, duly elected from their respective counties and then elected from their district, with terms of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July 1-June 30. The CAWG Advisory Committee consists of one member and one alternate from each county and serves in an advisory capacity to the CAWG Board of Directors. The Executive Committee, which consists of the four officers, are annually elected at the regular June meeting, with terms of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July 1-June 30.

Executive Committee

President:  Jerry Cooksey; Vice President:  Nick Midcap;  Secretary Treasurer:  Vacant; Past President:  Brian Brooks;

CAWG Board of Directors 2017-2018

District 1

Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick Counties
Brian Starkebaum, Director
24949 County Road 17 Haxtun, CO 80731 (970) 630-5999  
Vacant, Alternate

District 2

Morgan, Washington and Yuma Counties
Nick Midcap, Director
7445 County Road 4 Wiggins, CO 80654 (970) 768-1062
Randy Traxler, Alternate
31211 County Road 54 Otis, CO 80743 (970) 554-1567

District 3

Cheyenne and Kit Carson Counties
Chris Tallman, Director
1484 County Road 40 Brandon, CO 81071 (719) 688-2955
Monte Baker, Alternate
PO Box 777 Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810 (719) 767-5424

District 4

Boulder, Larimer and Weld Counties
Jerry Cooksey, Director
42467 WCR 10 Roggen, CO 80652 303-849-5514
John Reid, Alternate
7830 WCR 81 Roggen, CO 80652 303-849-5241

District 5

Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, and Jefferson Counties
Mark Linnebur, Director
PO Box 850 Byers, CO 80103 720-244-6775  
sauter headshot_compressed
John Sauter, Alternate
14800 Harback Keenesburg, CO 80643 303-732-4383

District 6

Custer, El Paso, Fremont, Huerfano, Pueblo, and Lincoln Counties
Steven Beedy, Director
57920 County Road 30 Genoa, CO 80818 (719) 740-7838
Kurt Thompson,  Alternate
57920 CR 30 Genoa, CO 80818 719-740-7838

District 7

Bent, Crowley, Kiowa, Las Animas and Otero Counties
Shelby Britten, Director
44495 CR J Haswell, Colorado 81045 (719) 446-5370
Burl Scherler, Alternate
21899 County Road 59 Sheridan Lake, Colorado 81071 (719) 729-3367

District 8

Baca and Prowers Counties
brian brooks
Brian Brooks, Director
19511 CR 36 Walsh, CO 81090 (719) 523-4115
Mark Leiker, Alternate
PO Box 541 Holly, CO 81047 (719) 691-5023

District 9

Moffat, Rio Blanco and Routt Counties
Wayne Counts, Director
1070 County Road 35 Craig, CO 81625 (970) 824-7886
Mike Williams, Alternate
O Box 115 Hayden, CO 81639 (970) 846-2255  
County Map

Colorado Association of Wheat Growers 2018 County Advisory Members

County County Member County Alternate
District 1
Logan Ryan Kanode Darrien Bauder
Phillips Brian Starkebaum Lynn Seger
Sedgwick Ole Johnson Les Peterson
District 2
Morgan Nick Midcap Cary Wickstrom
Washington Randy Traxler Vacant
Yuma Vacant Vacant
District 3
Cheyenne Chris Tallman Andy Hornung
Kit Carson Justin King Bruce Unruh
District 4
Weld Jerry Cooksey John Reid
Boulder Vacant Vacant
District 5
Elbert Vacant Vacant
Adams Mark Linnebur John Sauter
Arapahoe Luke Brummel Alan Linnebur
Denver  Vacant Vacant
Douglas Vacant Vacant
Jefferson Vacant Vacant
District 6
Lincoln Steve Beedy Vacant
El Paso  Vacant Vacant
Custer Vacant Vacant
Fremont Vacant Vacant
Huerfano  Vacant Vacant
Pueblo  Vacant Vacant
District 7
Kiowa Shelby Britten Michael Zimmerman
Bent  Vacant Vacant
Crowley Vacant Vacant
Otero Vacant Vacant
Las Animas Vacant Vacant
District 8
Prowers Jeremy Stulp Vacant
Baca Brian Brooks Truman Wright
District 9
Routt Mike Williams Vacant
Moffat Bret Grandbouche Wayne Counts
Rio Blanco Vacant  Vacant