Board of Directors

The CWAC Board of Directors consists of nine members duly elected from their respective districts and selected by the Colorado Commissioner of Agriculture as set forth in the "Colorado Wheat Marketing Order" with terms of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July 1-June 30. The CWAC Advisory Committee consists of one member and one alternate from each county included in the "Colorado Wheat Marketing Order". The CWAC Advisory Committee serves in an advisory capacity to the CWAC Board of Directors. The Executive Committee, which consists of four officers, are annually elected at the regular June meeting with term of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July1-June 30.

2016-2017 Executive Committee

President: Mark Linnebur Vice President: Brian Starkebaum Secretary Treasurer: Mike Williams Past President: Dave Anderson

CWAC Board of Directors 2016-2017

District 1

Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick Counties
BrianStarkebaum
Brian Starkebaum, Director
24949 County Road 17 Haxtun, Colorado 80731 (970) 774-6224
Les Peterson
Les Peterson, Alternate
7677 CR 29 Ovid, Colorado 80744 (970) 463-5339

District 2

Morgan, Washington and Yuma Counties
Cary Wickstrom, Director
33038 Road 4 Orchard, Colorado 80649 (970) 656-3656
Sara Olsen, Alternate
214 W 5th Ave Yuma, Colorado 80759 (970) 848-3466

District 3

Cheyenne and Kit Carson Counties
Chris Tallman, Director
1484 CR 40 Brandon, Colorado 81071 (719) 729-3593
Randy Wilks, Alternate
2180 Donelan Ave Burlington, Colorado 80807 (719) 346-7314

District 4

Boulder, Larimer and Weld Counties
Rosling headshot
Kit Rosling, Director
2901 WCR 91 Roggen, Colorado 80652 (303) 590-6025
Brad Warren, Alternate
2340 WCR 55 Keenesberg, Colorado 80643 (303) 732-4951

District 5

Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, and Jefferson Counties
linnebur
Mark Linnebur, Director
PO Box 850 Byers, Colorado 80103 (970) 244-6775
Dale Ness, Alternate
71980 E. 38th Ave. Byers, Colorado 80103 (303) 822-5802

District 6

Custer, El Paso, Fremont, Huerfano, Pueblo, and Lincoln Counties
Marilyn Litzenberger, Director
PO Box 65 Arriba, Colorado 80804 (719) 768-3233
Steven Beedy, Alternate
57920 County Road 30 Genoa, Colorado 80818 (719) 763-2348 ext. 76832

District 7

Bent, Crowley, Kiowa, Las Animas and Otero Counties
Burl Scherler, Director
21899 County Road 59 Sheridan Lake, Colorado 81071 (719) 729-3367
Shelby Britten, Alternate
44495 CR J Haswell, Colorado 81045 (719) 446-5370

District 8

Baca and Prowers Counties
Brett Shelton, Director
7359 Road X Lamar, Colorado 81052 (719) 336-3111
brian brooks
Brian Brooks, Alternate
19511 CR 36 Walsh, Colorado 81090 (719) 523-4115

District 9

Moffat, Rio Blanco and Routt Counties
Mike Williams, Director
P O Box 115 Hayden, Colorado 81639 (970) 276-4293
Bret Grandbouche, Alternate
750 2nd Avenue South Craig, Colorado 81625 (970) 824-7986
County Map

Colorado Wheat Administrative Committee Advisory Committee 2016-2017

County Member Alternate
Adams Mark Linnebur Dale Ness
Arapahoe Luke Brummel Jerry Sauer
Baca Brian Brooks Truman Wright
Bent
Boulder
Cheyenne Chris Tallman Rax Waugh
Crowley
Custer
Douglas
Elbert Chris Monks Chad Maranville
El Paso
Fremont
Huerfano
Jefferson
Kiowa Shelby Wilks Burl Scherler
Kit Carson Randy Wilks Galen Travis
Larimer
Las Animas
Lincoln Steve Beedy Marilyn Litzenberger
Logan Dave Anderson Ryan Kanode
Moffat Bret Grandbouche Wayne Counts
Morgan Cary Wickstrom Nick Midcap
Otero
Phillips Brian Starkebaum Gary Rafert
Prowers Brett Shelton Tucker Spitzer
Pueblo
Rio Blanco
Routt Mike Williams Chris Frentress
Sedgewick Leslie Peterson Ole Johnson
Washington Randy Traxler Josh Wells
Weld Brad Warren Kit Rosling
Yuma Sara Olsen Cory Ringlein