Board of Directors

The CWAC Board of Directors consists of nine members duly elected from their respective districts and selected by the Colorado Commissioner of Agriculture as set forth in the “Colorado Wheat Marketing Order” with terms of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July 1-June 30. The CWAC Advisory Committee consists of one member and one alternate from each county included in the “Colorado Wheat Marketing Order”. The CWAC Advisory Committee serves in an advisory capacity to the CWAC Board of Directors. The Executive Committee, which consists of four officers, are annually elected at the regular June meeting with term of office to run concurrently with the fiscal year of July1-June 30.

2021-2022 Executive Committee                            

President: Brian Starkebaum          

Vice President: Mark Linnebur     

Secretary/Treasurer: Steve Beedy

CWAC Board of Directors 2021-2022

District 1

Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick Counties
Brian Starkebaum, Director

24949 County Road 17
Haxtun, Colorado 80731
(970) 630-5999

Les Peterson, Alternate

7677 CR 29
Ovid, Colorado 80744
(970) 520-2417

District 2

Morgan, Washington and Yuma Counties
Cary Wickstrom, Director

33038 Road 4
Orchard, Colorado 80649
(970) 768-1384

Nick Midcap, Alternate

7445 County Road 4
Wiggins, Colorado 80654
(970) 768-1062

 

District 3

Cheyenne and Kit Carson Counties
Chris Tallman, Director

1484 CR 40
Brandon, Colorado 81071
(719) 688-2955

Galen Travis, Alternate

13911 CR 47
Burlington, Colorado 80807
719-343-5257

 

District 4

Boulder, Larimer and Weld Counties
Jerry Cooksey, Director

2901 WCR 91
Roggen, Colorado 80652
(303) 849-5514

Brad Warren, Alternate

2340 WCR 55
Keenesberg, Colorado 80643
(303) 732-4951

 

District 5

Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, and Jefferson Counties
Mark Linnebur, Director

PO Box 850
Byers, Colorado 80103
720-244-6775

Bernard Gordon, Alternate

2505 Wimbleton Ct
Colorado Springs, Colorado 80920

719-740-1905

District 6

Custer, El Paso, Fremont, Huerfano, Pueblo, and Lincoln Counties
Steven Beedy, Director

57920 County Road 30
Geona, Colorado 80818
(719) 740-7838

Auston Andersen, Alternate

65311 County Road 22
Limon, Colorado 80828
(970) 372-9388

District 7

Bent, Crowley, Kiowa, Las Animas and Otero Counties
Shelby Britten, Director

44495 County Road J
Haswell, Colorado 81045
(719) 892-0162

Michael Zimmerman, Alternate

4252 County Road 3
Haswell, CO 81045

(719) 691-5999

District 8

Baca and Prowers Counties
Brett Shelton, Director

11 Cedar Hills
Lamar, Colorado 81052
(719) 630-3115

Brian Brooks, Alternate

19511 CR 36
Walsh, Colorado 81090
(719) 361-0650

District 9

Moffat, Rio Blanco and Routt Counties
Mike Williams, Director

P O Box 115
Hayden, Colorado 81639
(970) 846-2255

Wayne Counts, Alternate

1070 County Road 35
Craig, Colorado 81625
(970) 824-7886

Colorado Wheat Administrative Committee Advisory Committee 2018

County Member Alternate
Adams Mark Linnebur Vacant
Arapahoe Luke Brummel Tom Neira
Baca Brian Brooks Quayde Thompson
Bent Wil Wolert Tel Wollert
Boulder Vacant Vacant
Cheyenne Chris Tallman Wade Jacobs
Crowley  Vacant Vacant
Custer Vacant Vacant
Douglas Vacant Vacant
Elbert Vacant Vacant
El Paso Bernard Gordon Vacant
Fremont Vacant Vacant
Huerfano Vacant Vacant
Jefferson Vacant Vacant
Kiowa Shelby Britten Michael Zimmerman
Kit Carson Justin King Galen Travis
Larimer  Vacant Vacant
Las Animas Vacant Vacant
Lincoln Steve Beedy Auston Andersen
Logan Dan Anderson Ryan Kanode
Moffat Bret Grandbouche Wayne Counts
Morgan Cary Wickstrom Nick Midcap
Otero  Vacant Vacant
Phillips Brian Starkebaum Mark Mailander
Prowers Brett Shelton Craig Schnenk
Pueblo  Vacant Vacant
Rio Blanco Vacant Vacant
Routt Mike Williams  Ben Williams
Sedgewick Leslie Peterson Ole Johnson
Washington Randy Traxler Josh Wells
Weld Jerry Cooksey Brad Warren
Yuma Cory Ringlein Steve Andrews